DocketNumber: 88-249
[…] Section 77-1-203(1), MCA, expresses that:
(a) [The state lands] are utilized in that combination best meeting the needs of the people and the beneficiaries of the trust, making the most judicious use of the land ...
In the case on appeal, the capability of the land to support the proposed agricultural land use was improbable as shown by the lessees. Originally, the Department accepted that the land was incapable of a strong alfalfa crop. The lessees negotiated to pay back the loan to the Department and return the land to grazing because growing of alfalfa was not profitable.
Section 77-1-202, MCA, requires that the board administer the tract "to secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state." The legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state is to charge grazing rental rates for the thirty-two acres in question.