DocketNumber: 89-362
[…] (B) the amount of all sums reasonably paid by the purchaser following the order and after 3 years from the date of the tax sale to preserve the property or to make improvements thereon while in the purchaser's possession, as the total amount of the taxes, interest, penalties, costs, and improvements is alleged by the plaintiff and as must appear in the order; or
(ii) show cause on a date to be fixed in the order, not exceeding 30 days from the date of the order, why such payment should not be made.
Section 15-18-412(2)(a), MCA, provides:
(2)(a) ... [I]f the amount is not paid within the time fixed by the court, the true owner is considered to have waived any defects in the tax proceedings and any right of redemption. In the event of waiver, the true owner has no claim of any kind against the state or purchaser and a decree must be entered in the action quieting the title of the purchaser as against the true owner.
This case is similar to others in which the courts have considered the effect of the costs of going to court on the rights of the indigent to use the court system.