DocketNumber: 89-362
[…] Gee now appeals that decision.
Although not a substantive issue on appeal, the parties disagree over which statutes control the proceedings in this case. The 1987 Legislature revised the statutes in question, §§ 15-18-401 and -402, MCA (1985), and recodified them at §§ 15-18-411 and -412, MCA (1987). Act approved April 23, 1987, ch. 587, §§ 24-25, 1987 Mont. Laws 1487, 1499-1501. For the issues presently before this Court, the 1985 and 1987 versions are essentially identical. We therefore rely on the current statutes. Section 15-18-411(1), MCA, provides:
(1)(a) In an action brought to set aside or annul any tax deed or to determine the rights of a purchaser to real property claimed to have been acquired through tax proceedings or a tax sale, the purchaser, upon filing an affidavit, may obtain from the court an order directed to the person claiming to:
(i) own the property;
(ii) have any interest in or lien upon the property;
(iii) have a right to redeem the property; or
(iv) have rights hostile to the tax title.
(b) The person described in subsections (1)(a)(i) through (1)(a)(iv) is hereafter referred to as the true owner.