DocketNumber: 94-209
[…] In Shaw, we held that the creation of a joint interest or joint tenancy in property is by Montana statute. Shaw, 855 P.2d at 111. "Sections 70-1-307 and 70-1-314, MCA, mandate that if parties want to create a joint tenancy (same as joint interest) in property, they must make an express declaration that they intend to create a joint tenancy or joint interest." Shaw, 855 P.2d at 111. (Emphasis added.) Absent an express declaration of intent that the ownership interest be held in joint tenancy or joint interest, then a tenancy in common or interest in common is created. Shaw, 855 P.2d at 111.
Section 70-1-307, MCA, defines joint interest as:
A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.
Section 70-1-314, MCA, explains how an interest in common is created: