DocketNumber: 94-425
[…] That lien continued to exist until it expired by operation of § 25-9-301(2), MCA, 6 years from and after March 10,1986. Moreover, under § 25-9-301(2), MCA, that judgment lien attached to the real property which is the subject of this case when Arnold and his wife purchased the property on February 10, 1989. However, a judgment lien can only attach to the actual interest of the judgment debtor and is subject to all prior liens, whether equitable or legal. Hannah v. Martinson (1988), 232 Mont. 469, 472, 758 P.2d 276, 278-79.
Section 25-13-101(1), MCA, provides that “the party in whose favor the judgment is given may, at any time within 6 years after the entry thereof, have a writ of execution issued for its enforcement.” Accordingly, Jones could have executed on Arnold’s interest in the subject property, during the 6 years from and after March 10, 1986. Section 25-13-101(1), MCA. Furthermore, during the 6-year period that the judgment was a lien, Jones’ ability to execute on Arnold’s interest in the subject real