DocketNumber: 95-295
[…] 2. Did the District Court err in not applying the exceptions to the mandatory minimum sentence?
Graveley was charged by information with solicitation to commit deliberate homicide in connection with his attempt to hire another
At the sentencing hearing, Graveley presented evidence which he argued supported imposition of less than the mandatory minimum sentence often years. Pursuant to § 46-18-222, MCA(1993), Graveley argued that exceptions exist by which the District Court should have sentenced him to less than the mandatory minimum sentence. Section 46-18-222, MCA (1993), reads, in part:
All mandatory minimum sentences prescribed by the laws of this state and the restrictions on deferred imposition and suspended execution of sentence prescribed by 46-18-201(4) through (6), 46-18-221(3), 46-18-224, and 46-18-502(3) do not apply if:
(2) the defendant’s mental capacity, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the defendant is to be sentenced, was significantly impaired, although not so impaired as to constitute a defense to the prosecution. However, a voluntarily induced intoxicated or drugged condition may not be considered an impairment for the purposes of this section.
(5) in a case in which the threat of bodily injury or actual infliction of bodily injury is an actual element of the crime, no serious bodily injury was inflicted on the victim unless a weapon was used in the commission of the offense ....
Graveley argues that he satisfied the above elements of § 46-18-222, MCA (1993), and was therefore eligible for a more lenient sentence.