DocketNumber: 00-522
[…] This finding is also supported by substantial evidence. ¶19 Therefore, we conclude that the District Court did not abuse its discretion when it issued a preliminary injunction. ISSUE TWO ¶20 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it did not require the Plaintiffs to post file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-522%20Opinion.htm (5 of 7)4/2/2007 1:46:32 PM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-522%20Opinion.htm a bond pursuant to § 27-19-306, MCA? ¶21 Circle K contends that the District Court erred by not requiring Respondents to post a bond for damages pursuant to § 27-19-306, MCA which provides that: [O]n granting an injunction or restraining order, the judge shall require a written undertaking to be given by the applicant for the payment of the costs and damages that may be incurred or suffered by any party who is found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained. Except as provided in subsection (2), the undertaking: (a) must be fixed at a sum that the judge considers proper; and (b) may be waived: (i) in domestic disputes; or (ii) in the interest of justice. Section 27-19-306, MCA. The decision whether to require a security bond is within the sound discretion of the district court and will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. May v. First Nat'l Pawn Brokers, Ltd. (1995),270 Mont. 132
, 134,890 P.2d 386