DocketNumber: 02-794
[…] [Emphasis added.]
MACo alleges that although Workers’ Compensation Trust is a collateral source that paid medical benefits to Ha man, Workers’ Compensation Trust does not have a subrogation right regarding such payments. Therefore, MACo asserts that it is entitled to a collateral source reduction of the jury’s award, pursuant to § 27-1-308(1), MCA (1997).
¶10 The right of subrogation is addressed in § 39-71-414(1), MCA (1997), of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 39-71-414(1), MCA (1997), provides, in pertinent part:
If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers’ Compensation Act.
Thus, pursuant to § 39-71-414(1), MCA(1997), Workers’ Compensation Trust has a right of subrogation if Haman’s action was brought under §§ 39-71-412 or 413, MCA (1997).
¶11 The parties concede that § 39-71-413, MCA (1997), is inapplicable to the case at bar.