DocketNumber: 02-794
[…] That is, MACo and Great Northwest “stood in the shoes” of Kofod, for the purpose of fulfilling their contractual obligations as underinsured motorist carriers. Consequently, Haman’s action, brought against a third party tort-feasor, and those “standing in the shoes” of the tort-feasor, was brought pursuant to § 39-71-412, MCA (1997).
¶16 In light of our above holding that Haman’s action was brought pursuant to § 39-71-412, MCA (1997), Workers’ Compensation Trust has a right of subrogation under § 39-71-414(1), MCA (1997). This holding is consistent with Schuff v. A. T. Klemens & Son, 2000 MT 357, ¶ 109, 303 Mont. 274, ¶ 109, 16 P.3d 1002, ¶ 109, in which we stated that: “Under § 39-71-414, MCA, a workers’ compensation insurer ‘is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers’ Compensation Act.’ ” Further, because Workers’ Compensation Trust has a right of subrogation under § 39-71-414(1), MCA (1997), the benefits it paid to Haman cannot be deducted as a collateral source under § 27-1-308(1), MCA (1997).