DocketNumber: 03-714
[…] ¶33 I agree with the Court’s conclusion that §§ 50-71-201(1) and - 201(3), MCA, did not impose a duty on Moore to provide Peyatt with a safe place of employment at Reuter’s farm in North Dakota because Moore had no contr ol-or right to control-the conditions existing at that location. I also agree that § 50-71-201(4), MCA, imposes a duty upon an employer which is broader in scope than the duty to provide a safe place of employment. In my opinion, however, the Court interprets this duty too expansively. I would conclude that this broader duty did not arise under the facts of this case.
¶34 Section 50-71-201(4), MCA, requires an employer to “do any other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of his employees.” As the Court observes, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that nearly identical language in their work safety statutes creates a duty to provide “safe employment,” which calls for something in addition to a physically “safe place of employment.” See Miller v. Paine Lumber Co.