DocketNumber: 05-521
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary at 1168. Both legal definitions and the Court’s analysis in Hidden Hollow Ranch suggest that a statutory penalty differs from the mere recovery of compensatory damages.
¶14 Circle S’s complaint seeks relief under § 30-13-335, MCA, and 15 U.S.C. § 1117. Section 30-13-335, MCA, grants the district court wide discretion in determining the appropriate remedy for trademark infringement brought under §§ 30-13-333,30-13-335, MCA. The court may grant an injunction to prevent the use of such trademark. Section 30-13-335, MCA. “The court may require the defendants to pay to the owner all profits derived from and all damages suffered by reason of the wrongful manufacture, use, display, or sale” of the trademark. Section 30-13-335, MCA. The court also may award treble damages to the prevailing party, upon determining that the defendant “committed the wrongful acts with knowledge, in bad faith, or otherwise as according to the circumstances of the case.” Section 30-13-335, MCA. Similarly, the federal counterpart to § 30-13-335, MCA, affords the court discretion to award treble damages on the finding that the defendant committed such trademark violation, in this case dilution, with knowledge and intent. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).