DocketNumber: DA 12-0492
[…] DocketNumber: DA 12-0492
Judges: Morris, McGrath, Baker, Wheat, Rice, McKinnon, Cotter
Filed Date: 7/15/2013
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
dissents.
¶25 I dissent from the Court’s decision. I would conclude that under the clear language of §46-11-504, MCA, Cline’s conviction in federal court barred his subsequent prosecution in the District Court.
¶26 Section 46-11-504, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any*25 state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if:
(1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction ....
¶27 We err in interpreting the foregoing statute to require that the offense prosecuted in the first jurisdiction and the offense to be prosecuted in Montana must be “equivalent” offenses.