DocketNumber: DA 15-0502
[…] The regulation defines “Personally Identifiable Information” to include information such as a student’s name, family names, date of birth, or “other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person... to identify the student with reasonable certainty).]” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (see “Personally Identifiable Information” at (a)-(f)). Since our decision in Pioneer Press, this definition has been expanded to include “I i Information requested by a person who the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (see “Personally Identifiable Information” at (g)). The records in question facially fall within the restrictions of FERPA, and the Commissioner rightly considered FERPA’s requirements in determining whether to release them.