DocketNumber: DA 15-0502
[…] a. General Applicability of FERPA
¶19 Krakauer argues that FERPA “simply does not prohibit anything”; it merely conditions federal funding on confidentiality compliance. He
¶20 Congress enacted FERPA to “protect the privacy of students and their parents.” Pioneer Press, ¶ 24; see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.2 (“The purpose of this part is to set out requirements for the protection of privacy of parents and students ....”). FERPA prohibits educational institutions and agencies from having a policy or practice of releasing education records or personally identifiable information contained in education records, and conditions receipt of federal monies on those institutions’ compliance with its directives.