DocketNumber: DA 15-0502
[…] The Commissioner offers that another kind of request would have been handled differently by his office: “If Krakauer had wanted an understanding of how the Commissioner’s office handles appeals related to student conduct code complaints ..., he could have requested all decisions resolving complaints for some appropriate specified period of time, and he would have received the Commissioner’s decisions for a variety of cases with the names, dates and any other personally identifiable information redacted.”
¶22 Title 20, Section 1232g(a)(4)(A) of U.S. Code provides: “For the purposes of this section, the term ‘education records’ means,..., those records, files, documents, and other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” (Emphasis added.) In Pioneer Press, ¶ 27, we noted that several jurisdictions had interpreted the term “education records” to exclude disciplinary records. However, since that decision, as the