DocketNumber: 14749
[…] Defendant has two basic attacks on the statute itself. He claims that the substantive provisions of the statute are too broad, and furthermore, that the penalty provision does not contain proper guidelines for sentencing. Defendant cites no authority and virtually makes no argument to support his contention that the substantive provision of the statute is too broad, and we are not inclined to do that for him. Accordingly, we reject this portion of his argument.
Section 45-7-206(2), provides that "[a] person convicted of tampering with witnesses or informants shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years." He claims that the statute itself contains inappropriate guidelines for sentencing, and furthermore, that the trial court abused its discretion by sentencing him to three years in prison.