DocketNumber: 06-0377
[…] sealed, which Page 27 of 44 Privacy and Access Task Force November 2006 Draft-Model Access Rules with Commentary Access to What state law recognizes as sufficiently private to prohibit public access: 1. The address, telephone number, or place of employment of a victim of a criminal offense or a member of the victim’s family if the victim requests confidentiality, unless this information “is of the location of the crime scene” or disclosure of this information “is required by law, is necessary for law enforcement purposes, or is authorized by a district count upon a showing of good cause.” § 44-5-311 (1), MCA; 2. All information identifying the victim of certain sexual crimes, unless that information “is of the location of the crime scene” or the disclosure of this information “is required by law, is necessary for law enforcement purposes, or is authorized by a district count upon a showing of good cause.” § 44-5-311 (3), MCA. These crimes are sexual assault, § 45-5-502, , sexual intercourse without consent, § 45-5-503, MCA, indecent exposure, § 45-5-504, MCA, and incest, § 45-5-507, MCA; 3. A defendant’s DNA information disclosed during a criminal proceeding. §§ 44-6- 106, 108, MCA; 4. Videotapes