DocketNumber: DA-06-0843
[…] Dept. of Justice v. District Court, 172 Mont. 88, 560 P.2d 1328 (1976) (prosecutorial immunity); Koppen v. Board of Medical Examiners, 233 Mont. 214, 759 P.2d 173 (1988) (quasi-judicial immunity). We do not need to determine here if the common law doctrine of judicial immunity also survived Article II, Section 18, as the legislature enacted § 2-9-112, MCA, in 1977 to codify the doctrine of judicial immunity. Mead v. McKittrick, 223 Mont. 428, 430, 727 P.2d 517, 518-19 (1986).
¶14 Section 2-9-112, MCA, provides that “[t]he state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary.” We have held that judicial immunity of the government arises “ ‘whenever the judicial power of the state is put to use in a judicial action.’ ” Mead, 223 Mont. at 431-32, 727 P.2d at 519 (quoting Knutson v. State, 211 Mont. 126, 129, 683 P.2d 488, 490 (1984)).