DocketNumber: 01-902
[…] Once this has been accomplished, the burden then shifts to the non-moving party to prove, by more than mere denial and speculation, that a genuine issue does exist. Having determined that genuine issues of fact do not exist, the court must then determine whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. We review the legal determinations made by a district court as to whether the court erred.” Kaeding, ¶ 15 (quoting Bruner v. Yellowstone County (1995),272 Mont. 261
, 264-65,900 P.2d 901
, 903). 3 DISCUSSION ¶7 Both parties acknowledge that § 27-2-204(1), MCA, provides a three-year period within which a tort action must be filed. This time period commences when a claim accrues. Section 27-2-102(2), MCA. A claim accrues “when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred” or “the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete . . . .” Section 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA. A general lack of knowledge by the claimant about a claim or cause of action, or its accrual, does not postpone the commencement of the time period.