DocketNumber: 04-001
[…] Specifically, the State argues that: (1) Giles followed the pickup and saw it pull into a residence; (2) Giles never lost sight of the pickup and watched the driver go to and from the pickup into the residence; and (3) Giles testified that he believed the driver of the pickup was the same person in the minivan whom the officers stopped. Hence, the State argues that “there was adequate evidence from which the district court” could make the inference that Labuda--the passenger in the minivan--was also the erratic driver of the pickup. ¶16 Under § 46-5-401(1), MCA, “a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.” The 5 existence of particularized suspicion is a question of fact, which a district court determines in light of the totality of circumstances. State v. Lacasella,2002 MT 326
, ¶ 20,313 Mont. 185
, ¶ 20,60 P.3d 975