DocketNumber: 05-615
[…] Boreen v. Christensen,267 Mont. 405
, 408,884 P.2d 761
, 762 (1994). DISCUSSION ¶7 Did the District Court err in dismissing Campanella’s complaint by determining that Campanella was not entitled to a statutory 120-day extension of the otherwise applicable one-year statute of limitations? 3 ¶8 The District Court, in analyzing whether Campanella’s discharge was exempted altogether from the WDEA pursuant to § 39-2-912, MCA, 1 looked to this Court’s decision in Tonack v. Montana Bank of Billings,258 Mont. 247
,854 P.2d 326
(1993). In Tonack, the defendant bank argued that § 39-2-912, MCA, prohibited Tonack from recovering under both the Wrongful Discharge Act and the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act. In evaluating that contention, this Court stated: Whether a discharge will ultimately be “subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute” is not immediately known when a claim is filed. This must be determined before it is known whether the Wrongful Discharge Act may be applied. It is established only when a finder of fact has made that determination or when judgment on the claim has otherwise been entered.