DocketNumber: 09-0182
[…] Kapphan asserts that he did not see the wellhead casing because it was obscured by weeds.
¶ 4 On January 18, 2008, Kapphan filed suit against the Vincents. Kapphan asserted that the Vincents had a duty to keep their property safe and warn him of any hidden or lurking dangers. He asserted that the Vincents breached this duty because they permitted weeds to obscure the wellhead casing which injured him.
¶ 5 The Vincents moved for summary judgment, arguing that they were shielded from liability under § 70-16-302(1), MCA, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
A person who uses property, including property owned or leased by a public entity, for recreational purposes, with or without permission, does so without any assurance from the landowner that the property is safe for any purpose if the person does not give a valuable consideration to the landowner in exchange for the recreational use of the property. The landowner owes the person no duty of care with respect to the condition of the property, except that the landowner is liable to the person for any injury to person or property for an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton misconduct. For purposes of this section, valuable consideration does not include the state land recreational use license fee imposed under 77-1-802 or other funds provided under 77-1-815.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 6 The District Court granted summary judgment to the Vincents pursuant to this statute. The District Court determined that the facts were not in dispute and that the only pertinent question was whether the Vincents owed Kapphan a legal duty when he entered their property.