DocketNumber: 98-025
[…] , 267- 68,891 P.2d 522
, 525. file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-025%20Opinion.htm (4 of 10)4/19/2007 12:08:33 PM No ¶17 The District Court found that John's Wyoming property was acquired prior to the marriage and therefore not subject to distribution. Connie acknowledges that John purchased one-third of the Wyoming property prior to their marriage, but contends that he purchased a further one-sixth of the property for $18,600 during the marriage and that this portion of his interest should be included in the marital estate. ¶18 Section 40-4-202, MCA, sets forth the guidelines for distribution of property as part of a marriage dissolution and provides in relevant part: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both . . . . In dividing property acquired . . . by a spouse after a decree of legal separation, the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. (Emphasis added.) ¶19 Pursuant to the statute, the district court has broad discretion to distribute the marital estate in a manner which is equitable to each party according to the circumstances of the case. See In re Marriage of Maedje (1994),263 Mont. 262
, 265,868 P.2d 580