DocketNumber: 03-433
[…] Sections 40-4- 251 through 40-4-258, MCA, deal specifically with disclosures required to be made in marriage dissolution cases, but as noted, the Legislature has made provision for these sections to apply equally to child support modification cases in which disclosure of financial information is not forthcoming from a party. Section 40-4-255(1), MCA, allows a party to a child support modification action who has made full financial disclosure to request the same from a noncomplying party. Section 40-4-255(2), MCA, reads as follows: If a noncomplying party fails to comply with a request under subsection (1), the complying party may file either or both of the following: (a) a motion to compel further response; (b) a motion for an order preventing the noncomplying party from presenting evidence on issues that should have been covered in the declaration of disclosure.