DocketNumber: 95-225
[…] Hall v. Big Sky Lumber and Supply, Inc. (1993),261 Mont. 328
, 332,863 P.2d 389
, 392. Court's Jury Instruction No. 13 read as follows: A bank may charge against a customer's account only items which are properly payable. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with an agreement between the customer and the bank. The above instruction was adapted from § 30-4-401(l), MCA, which provides: A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even thoush the char-se creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank. [Emphasis added.] W Bar N objected to the deletion of the underlined statutory language from the jury instruction.