DocketNumber: 00-839
[…] The State argues there was probable cause to arrest Nalder based on circumstances within the officers' knowledge and training which led them to reasonably believe that Nalder was committing, and had just committed, a crime. ¶13 Section 46-6-311(1), MCA, provides that a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer "has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances require immediate arrest." "Probable cause to arrest is established if the facts and circumstances within an officer's personal knowledge . . . are sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that someone is committing or has committed an offense." State v. Williamson,1998 MT 199
, ¶ 12,290 Mont. 321