DocketNumber: 92-561
[…] The inference is rebuttable.
(5) The provisions of subsection (4) do not limit the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the issue of whether the person was under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of the two. (Emphasis supplied.)
As emphasized, § 61-8-401(3), MCA, defines a person under the influence of alcohol as one whose ability to safely operate a motor vehicle has been diminished. In comparison, N.Y. Veh. and Traf. Law § 1192 subd. 1, provides:
Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
Separate from the Driver License Compact provisions, Montana § 61-5-204, MCA, allows suspension of a resident’s license upon conviction in another state, stating in pertinent part:
Suspending resident’s license upon conviction in another state. The department is authorized to suspend or revoke the driver’s license ... of any resident of this state ... to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of the person in another jurisdiction of an offense in that jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the driver’s license ...
Montana law provides that conviction of a DUI carries with it a fine, imprisonment, and possible revocation or suspension of license. Montanye was convicted in New York of driving while impaired by alcohol which carries with it a potential punishment of a fine, imprisonment or suspension of license.
Both laws deal with the driver’s diminished ability to drive while under the influence of alcohol. Both states provide for suspension of driver’s license as a punishment. The suspension is 90 days in New York and six months in Montana. See § 61-5-208, MCA. Montanye contends that the two sets of laws are totally dissimilar and that he should not have his license suspended here.