DocketNumber: DA 12-0050
[…] Employees seek remedies that are primarily declaratory and injunctive. The purpose of the UDJA “is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered.” Section 27-8-102, MCA. As cited by the District Court, the courts “shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 27-8-201, MCA. Section 27-8-202, MCA, provides: Who may obtain declaratory judgment. Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. 2 Title 27, chapter 8, MCA. 14 Additionally, § 27-8-203, MCA, allows a contract to “be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.” ¶33 This Court has previously interpreted the UDJA as granting Montana courts the power to issue declaratory judgments when an employee suffers