DocketNumber: 14-0043
[…] Sudan Drilling, ¶ 11. But reinstating the temporary injunction in this appeal is not the remedy for redressing the improprieties Karlene alleges. Other potential remedies exist if Karlene is correct in asserting that the sale of the Kalispell Property deprives Herbert of eligibility for benefits. Sections 72-38-1001 and 1002, MCA, provide remedies and damages for a breach of trust by a trustee. A court may compel the trustee to “redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” Section 72-38-1001(2)(c), MCA. ¶11 “Whether a case has become moot will depend on the relief sought [emphasis added] and the specific factual and procedural circumstances of the particular case.” Sudan Drilling, ¶ 11 (citing Stuivenga, ¶ 43).