DocketNumber: 13221
[…] This provision is hereinafter referred to as the "temporary amendment".
Public Law 91-156 also contained a "permanent amendment" to take effect January 1, 1972, at which time the entire old § 548 and the temporary amendment were repealed automatically. The permanent amendment now in effect and hereinafter referred to as the "new § 548" states in its entirety:
"For the purpose of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located."
Pursuant to this new taxing authority granted by Congress to the states under the temporary amendment and new § 548, the Montana legislature in 1971, enacted sections 84-1501.6 and 84-1501.7, R.C.M. 1947:
"84-1501.6. State and national banks subject to tax.