DocketNumber: 17-0278
[…] The case proceeded to trial and a jury found Terry-Lee guilty on January 31, 2017. The District Court held a sentencing hearing the same day and imposed the same sentence as the Justice Court. ¶5 A district court’s determination that a motion to suppress is untimely is a conclusion of law which we review for correctness. State v. Adkins,2009 MT 71
, ¶ 11,349 Mont. 444
,204 P.3d 1
. We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s determination of whether good cause exists to grant relief from a waiver of an untimely motion to suppress. Adkins, ¶ 11. 3 ¶6 Under § 46-13-302(1), MCA, “A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court to suppress as evidence anything obtained by the unlawful search and seizure.” By statutory mandate, a motion to suppress must be raised at or before the omnibus hearing, or by a subsequent date upon the court’s order. Section 46-13-101(1), MCA. Failure to bring a motion to suppress within this timeframe constitutes a waiver. State v. VonBergen,2003 MT 265