DocketNumber: 00-636
[…] We cannot consider potential evidence that was not introduced, offers of proof discussed during arguments on motions if the evidence is not eventually offered and accepted, discussions in chambers or during sidebars, or evidence not admitted at trial but admitted during the sentencing hearing. To consider evidence outside the trial setting would defeat due process generally and motions for directed verdict specifically. See § 46-16-403, MCA, (determination of sufficiency of evidence to support guilt is made “at the close of the prosecution’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence ....”).
III. DISCUSSION
¶11 Did the District Court err in denying Giant’s motion for a directed verdict of acquittal when the prior inconsistent statements identifying Giant as the assailant were corroborated solely by flight evidence?