DocketNumber: DA 20-0497
[…] A “sexually violent predator” is a person who “has been convicted of . . . a sexual offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or a personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexual offenses.” Section 46-23-502(11), MCA. A “mental abnormality” means “a congenital or acquired condition that affects the mental, emotional, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes the person to the commission of one or more sexual offenses to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of others.” Section 46-23-502(2), MCA. A “predatory sexual offense” means “a sexual offense committed against a stranger or against a person with whom a relationship has been established or furthered for the primary purpose of victimization.” Section 46-23-502(5), MCA. ¶24 Sullivan testified at the hearing that both PSEs diagnosed Soria with borderline psychopathy and explained some of the possible explanations for the disparate recommendations in sexual offender levels.