DocketNumber: DA 20-0497
[…] Hill, ¶ 22. The district court designates a sexual offender level in its discretion and is not required to accept the recommendation of a PSE. Hill, ¶ 42. “A district court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily without employment of conscientious judgment or exceeds the bounds of reason, resulting in substantial injustice.” Hill, ¶ 42 (citation and quotation omitted). ¶23 “Upon sentencing [an] offender, the court shall[] . . . designate the offender as level 1, 2, or 3[] and . . . designate a level 3 offender as a sexually violent predator.” Section 46-23-509(3)(b)-(c), MCA (2019).1 A Level III designation is appropriate when “the risk of a repeat sexual offense is high, there is a threat to public safety, and the sexual offender evaluator believes that the offender is a sexually violent predator.” 1 Because § 46-23-509, MCA, was amended, we use the version in effect at the time of sentencing. 11 Section 46-23-509(2)(c), MCA (2019).