DocketNumber: DA 21-0138
[…] While the Order appears facially insufficient, we do not take up the State’s implied findings argument because we conclude that J.J.S.’s legal authority argument establishes reversible error. ¶9 J.J.S. contends that, because the District Court relied only on findings about J.J.S.’s predictably deteriorating inability to provide for his own basic needs, the court’s commitment was premised solely upon § 53-21-126(1)(d), MCA. The State agrees with this assessment of the Order. J.J.S. thus argues the commitment violated § 53-21-127(7), MCA, which provides that, “if the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in 4 53-21-126(1)(d), the court may require commitment only to a community facility. . . .and may not require commitment at the state hospital. . . . .” Section 53-21-127(7), MCA. The State likewise concedes this error but argues that commitment to a community facility was properly supported, although it does not seek remand for entry of a proper commitment order because J.J.S. has already discharged his commitment.1 ¶10 The parties’ analysis is correct. Section 53-21-127(7), MCA, provides in full: Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter. However, if the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in 53-21-126(1)(d), the court may require commitment only to a community facility, which may include a category D assisted living facility, or a program or an appropriate course of treatment, as provided in subsection (3)(b), and may not require commitment at the state hospital, a behavioral health inpatient facility, or the Montana mental health nursing care center. (Emphasis added.)