DocketNumber: DA 21-0049
[…] operated or approved by the department of corrections, the remainder of the 13-month sentence must be served on probation . . . [and] (b) sentencing the person to either the department of corrections or the Montana state prison or Montana women’s prison for a term of not more than 5 years, all of which must be suspended, to run consecutively to the term imposed under subsection 1(a). 6 The District Court sentenced Winstone to a thirteen-month commitment for placement in the WATCh program pursuant to subsection (1)(a) followed by a consecutive four-year suspended DOC sentence pursuant to subsection (1)(b). See § 61-8-731(1)(a)-(b), MCA (2013). ¶11 Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides: If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the reasons for the determination in the order . . . . Winstone contends that the District Court should have included in his street time credit the six-month period of probation he served without incident during the custodial portion of his sentence under subsection (1)(a).