DocketNumber: No. 85-615
[…] In order to determine whether a juvenile is a delinquent youth or a youth in need of supervision, it is necessary to refer to an underlying criminal statute. That does not make the Youth Court Act unconstitutional.
Similarly, Section 61-12-601, MCA, establishes the offense of unlawful operation of a motor vehicle by a minor. That statute estab
The State’s second argument is that the District Court’s dismissal violates the policy of the Montana habitual traffic offender laws, Sections 61-11-201, et. seq., MCA. Section 61-11-201, MCA, states:
“This part is predicated upon the belief and philosophy that innocent drivers and other innocent passengers and pedestrians have a constitutional right to live, free from fear of death or injury from habitual traffic offenders. Further, it is the purpose of this part to reduce the number of motor vehicle accidents in this state and to provide greater safety to the motoring public and others by denying to the habitual traffic offenders the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the public streets and highways of this state.”
The State argues that this statute makes no distinction between juvenile and adult drivers, and making such a distinction would frustrate the purpose of the habitual traffic offender laws.