DocketNumber: No. 85-615
[…] We disagree. The statute is not unconstitutionally vague for failure to adequately describe prohibited conduct. To determine what conduct is prohibited one must simply look to the principal traffic offense charged. That does not make the statute unconstitutionally vague. The Montana Youth Court Act, Section 41-5-101, et. seq., MCA, is similar. A delinquent youth is defined at Section 41-5-103(12), MCA, as a youth:
“(a) who has committed an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a criminal offense.”
If a juvenile is charged with burglary, he is not found guilty of the offense charged, but is found to be a delinquent youth. In order to determine whether a juvenile is a delinquent youth or a youth in need of supervision, it is necessary to refer to an underlying criminal statute.