DocketNumber: No. OP 14-0096
[…] Daniels, 2011 MT 278, ¶ 23, 362 Mont. 426, 265 P.3d 623 (quoting M. R. Evid. 101(a)).
¶11 Specifically, Lau argues that § 45-3-112, MCA, which provides that an investigation of an incident involving justifiable use of force “must be conducted so as to disclose all evidence,” requires that evidence — in this case, Lau’s statement — be disclosed to the jury. We
¶12 Lau also argues that requiring him to produce admissible evidence establishing his knowledge of specific acts of violence by Kline violates § 46-16-131, MCA. Under that statute, “when the defendant has offered evidence of justifiable use of force, the state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s actions were not justified.” Section 46-16-131, MCA. Nothing in the language of the statute entitles the defendant to introduce hearsay evidence of specific instances of conduct by the victim. The admissibility of evidence is a separate issue from determining which party bears the burden of proof.