DocketNumber: DA 22-0051
[…] Gonzales, ¶ 6. ¶19 Though the statute has changed since Oppelt, the rationale in that decision applies because the changes to the law altered provisions not at issue here. Both cases question the authority to impose the entirety of the original sentence following revocation of a suspended sentence. Under the applicable provisions of the 1979 version of the Montana Code Annotated as well as the applicable provisions of the 2021 version, sentencing judges have the authority to revoke a suspended sentence and to impose the entirety of the original sentence on an offender. Compare § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (2021), with 7 § 46-18-201(2), MCA (1979). Under § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, following the revocation of a suspended sentence, the sentencing judge may impose “any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence.”2 This additional language makes explicit what we stated in Oppelt—that the original sentence may be imposed upon revocation.