DocketNumber: DA 22-0051
[…] According to Johnson, he should have received credit for time served from the date he admitted to a violation of the conditions of his sentence—January 9, 2020—to the date on which he committed another violation—on August 17, 2021. The District Court instead only granted credit for the 875 days of elapsed time that transpired prior to the State seeking revocation. ¶24 A sentencing judge must consider credit for elapsed time when setting a revocation sentence for compliance violations. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA; see Jardee, ¶ 7 9 (concluding that the 2017 version of the statute eliminated the discretion of district court judges when deciding whether to grant or deny credit for street time). After such consideration, the judge “shall . . . allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as credit against the sentence.” Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA. A district court cannot deny credit for elapsed time “unless specific violations during the times in question are demonstrated.” State v. Gudmundsen,2022 MT 178
, ¶ 14,410 Mont. 67
,517 P.3d 146