DocketNumber: DA 15-0519
[…] M. R. Evid. 404(a). Character evidence is admissible, however, if the evidence is offered by an accused to prove a pertinent character trait of the victim. M. R. Evid. 404(a)(2). ¶14 Cunningham asserted the affirmative defense of justifiable use of force, commonly referred to as self-defense. “A person is justified in the use of force . . . against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense . . . .” Section 45-3-102, MCA. A “person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person . . . .” Section 45-3-102, MCA. “The primary issue in the affirmative defense of justifiable use of force is the reasonableness of the defendant’s belief that the use of force is necessary. Therefore, only facts known to the defendant at the time of the incident are relevant.” State v.