DocketNumber: DA 19-0157
[…] Defense counsel did not object to that instruction and declined to present any jury instructions. ¶15 Black argues on appeal that the State committed prosecutorial rnisconduct by presenting evidence of her prior bad acts at trial after stipulating not to do so. Section 46-20 104(2), MCA, bars review of alleged errors not objected to at trial. Thus, we decline to review the claim here. ¶16 Black argues further that her counsel was ineffective because he failed to present the jury instructions that he was obligated to present regarding co-conspirator testimony. ¶17 Section 26-1-303(4), MCA,requires that "the jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that . . . the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust." State v. Kougl,2004 MT 243
, ¶ 20,323 Mont. 6
,97 P.3d 1095
; State v. Rose,1998 MT 342
,292 Mont. 350
,972 P.2d 321