DocketNumber: DA 17-0612
[…] State,2008 MT 140
, ¶ 9,343 Mont. 90
,183 P.3d 861
(citation omitted). 7 DISCUSSION ¶16 1. Does the District Court’s “specific purpose” jury instruction warrant review by this Court under either the doctrine of plain error or ineffective assistance of counsel? ¶17 St. Marks argues that Instruction #10 resulted in plain error because it improperly instructed the jury regarding the elements of attempted deliberate homicide, noting that the element of “attempt” is defined as when “with the purpose to commit a specific offense, [a] person does any act toward the commission of the offense.” Section 45-4-103(1), MCA. Section 45-5-102(1)(a), MCA, provides that “[a] person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if . . . the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being.” On this same basis, St. Marks also argues his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the instruction. In response, the State does not defend the instruction, but argues the issue does not warrant exercise of plain error review because St.