DocketNumber: DA 17-0612
[…] Maybe the first time you can say it went in and he did not realize how deep it was going to go in. But the second time? The third time? (Emphasis added.) ¶22 As in Ilk and Nick, St. Marks’ reliance upon the defense of justifiable use of force conceded that he acted with purpose or knowledge, and the jury clearly rejected his assertion of self-defense. This does not mean that a justifiable use of force defense necessarily precludes in every case, an argument that the requisite intent was not present when the crime charged is an inchoate offense, such as attempt. Section 45-4-103(1), MCA, provides: “A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, the person does any act toward the commission of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, an individual could concede that he acted purposely and knowingly, while still contending that his purpose was not to attempt the commission of a “specific offense,” such as homicide. However, the record in this case, where the prosecution did not seek to prove that St.