DocketNumber: DA 19-0400
[…] State v. Zimmerman,2010 MT 44
, ¶¶ 16-17,355 Mont. 286
,228 P.3d 1109
. ¶9 After reviewing the record, we conclude the District Court had discretion in requiring Vinecke to pay the costs of her mental health evaluation. This Court recognizes §§ 46-18-201(4)(p) and 46-18-202(1)(g), MCA, as authority for a sentencing court to require a defendant to pay the costs incurred as a result of a court-ordered mental evaluation. State v. Bullplume,2013 MT 169
, ¶¶ 15-21,370 Mont. 453
,305 P.3d 753
. Section 46-18-201(4)(p), MCA, allows a sentencing court to impose “any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” Further, § 46-18-202(1)(g), MCA, permits a sentencing judge to impose “any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” ¶10 Vinecke was advised that she “will pay all fines, fees and restitution ordered by the sentencing