DocketNumber: DA 19-0400
[…] Rather, the purpose for obtaining the mental health evaluation was to enable the District Court to determine whether releasing Vinecke on bail would be proper given her previous violations. Additionally, subsection (4) of § 46-14-202, MCA, only pertains to circumstances in which the court orders the defendant “to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination.” Section 46-14-202(2), MCA; see also § 46-14-202(4)(a) (“The costs incurred for an examination ordered under subsection (2) must be paid as follows . . . .”). The record shows that Vinecke was in custody when the court ordered the evaluation; however, she was not committed to a hospital or similar facility.