DocketNumber: DA 19-0400
[…] State v. Hinshaw,2018 MT 49
, ¶ 7,390 Mont. 372
,414 P.3d 271
; State v. Rosling,2008 MT 62
, ¶ 59,342 Mont. 1
,180 P.3d 1102
. ¶6 On appeal, Vinecke asserts that the District Court should have followed § 46-14-202(4)(a)(i), MCA, which she contends provides the proper basis for allocation of costs incurred as a result of her court-ordered mental health evaluation: “the cost of the examination and other associated expenses must be paid by the court or, in district court proceedings, by the office of the court administrator . . . .” However, our review of the 3 statute reveals that Vinecke omits the opening clause of this subsection.