DocketNumber: DA 19-0118
[…] See State v. Barrows,2018 MT 204
, ¶ 8,392 Mont. 358
,424 P.3d 612
; State v. Lawrence,2016 MT 346
, ¶ 9,386 Mont. 86
,385 P.3d 968
. We generally will not apply the plain error exception in the sentencing context in circumvention of the Lenihan exception. Coleman, ¶ 12; State v. Robertson,2015 MT 266
, ¶¶ 12-13,381 Mont. 75
,364 P.3d 580
; State v. Mainwaring,2007 MT 14
, ¶ 20,335 Mont. 322
,151 P.3d 53
. Chain did not seek plain error review here. 5 may not impose an otherwise authorized fine “unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine.” Section 46-18-231(1), (3), MCA. “In determining the amount and method of payment” of a fine, the court “shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose.”