DocketNumber: DA 15-0124
[…] State v. Archambault,2007 MT 26
, ¶ 25,336 Mont. 6
,152 P.3d 698
. This does not mean, however, that a defendant is “entitled to have the jury instructed on every nuance of his or her theory of the case.” Archambault, ¶ 25. We will thus uphold jury instructions so long as the instructions “fully and fairly instruct the jury regarding the applicable law.” Archambault, ¶ 25. The applicable law here begins with § 45-3-102, MCA. It provides: A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, the person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. Section 45-3-102, MCA. Because it is an affirmative defense, Lackman had the “initial burden” of producing evidence that his use of lethal force was justified. State v. Erickson,2014 MT 304
, ¶ 25,377 Mont. 84
,338 P.3d 598
. ¶15 We construe § 45-3-102, MCA, “according to the plain meaning” of its language. State v. Price,2002 MT 229
, ¶ 47,311 Mont. 439
,57 P.3d 42
. Lackman’s argument that § 45-3-102, MCA, authorizes the use of lethal force “to prevent the commission of a forcible felony” is correct as far as it goes. Predicate, however, is the first sentence of § 45- 3-102, MCA, which authorizes “the use of force” only “when and to the extent that the 7 person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense . . . against the other person’s imminent use of unlawful force.” Section 45-3-102, MCA (emphasis added); see State v. Dahms,252 Mont. 1
, 13-14,825 P.2d 1214
, 1222 (1992) (noting that “the term ‘imminent’ does not refer to any element of felony assault, but applies to the justifiable use of force”).