DocketNumber: AC 17-0694
[…] The facts and legal theories involving that litigation are extraordinarily complex. The ML Libby Mine Claimants' lawsuits and claims against the State involve numerous disputed factual questions and unresolved legal questions. Given the complexity of the litigation, numerous disputed factual questions, unresolved legal issues, and risks of continued litigation, the ML/State Tentative Settlement is reasonable. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1)Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-303
(1) provides in relevant part that: "A settlement from the self-insurance reserve fund or deductible reserve fund exceeding $10,000 must be approved by the district court of the first judicial district except when suit has been filed in another judicial district, in which case the presiding judge shall approve the compromise settlement." 2) Pursuant toMont. Code Ann. § 2-9-303