DocketNumber: DA 22-0598
[…] P. 59(e) to alter or amend the District Court’s August 11, 2022 order. Boyce contended that the court failed to properly apply judicial notice of law, under M. R. Evid. 202(c) and (d), by regarding the June 19, 2020 Infraction as a valid conviction under Idaho law. On September 20, 2022, the District Court issued an order denying Boyce’s motion. The court determined its use 3 of discretionary or mandatory judicial notice under M. R. Evid. 202(c) and (d), respectively, in its August 11, 2022 order had no bearing on the court’s legal analysis. Section 61-11-207, MCA, states that “[a] certified driving record is evidence that the person was convicted of each offense shown in the record.” The court observed that MVD “showed” the Idaho offense at issue in this matter in the certified driving record it maintained on Boyce. ¶9 The District Court ruled that MVD lacked the authority to second guess or otherwise reject decisions by Idaho authorities, noting that MVD had a duty to