DocketNumber: DA 22-0598
[…] MVD is tasked with listing the information it receives on an individual’s driving performance, such as convictions, in that driver’s certified driving record. See § 61-11-204, MCA. A conviction under § 61-5-213(3), MCA, includes “a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or by an authorized administrative tribunal.” The Infraction, which explicitly stated that Boyce failed to comply with Idaho law, constitutes such a conviction.1 1 Montana is required to give full faith and credit to each conviction rendered by Idaho. State v. Barrett,2015 MT 303
, ¶ 12,381 Mont. 299
,358 P.3d 921