DocketNumber: DA 22-0598
[…] At the close of the hearing, Boyce moved for an order granting a stay of his designation as a Habitual Traffic Offender and a suspension of his driver’s license pending appeal. The court denied that motion. ¶7 On August 11, 2022, the District Court issued an order dismissing Boyce’s petition. The court concluded that the definitions of “conviction” under § 61-5-213, MCA, did not exclude the June 19, 2020 traffic conviction. Section 61-5-213(2) and (3), MCA, specifically includes “an adjudication of guilt that has not been vacated by the appropriate court; [and] a determination that person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or by an authorized administrative tribunal” as definitions of conviction. ¶8 On August 22, 2022, Boyce filed a motion pursuant to M. R. Civ. P. 59(e) to alter or amend the District Court’s August 11, 2022 order.