DocketNumber: 14-30056
[…] The only issue before the Court is whether the alleged Debtor has a right to a jury trial on the involuntary petition. The bankruptcy court is the appropriate forum to determine whether there is a right to a trial by jury. In re Friedberg, 106 B.R. 50, 53 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1989), rev'd on other grounds, 131 B.R. 6 (S.D.N.Y.1991). In order for a party to have the right to a jury trial for a particular dispute, that right must arise either by statute or the Seventh Amendment of the Constitution. In re Tripplett, 115 B.R. 955, 958 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1990).
Jury trials in bankruptcy are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1411 (1984) which provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.
(b) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury.
Two things are clear from this statute. First, there is no statutory right to a jury trial in bankruptcy.