DocketNumber: Bankruptcy No. 98-62229; Adversary No. 99-6036-ABF
[…] Arcadia did not, however, advance funds at that time. On November 10, 1998, the debtors paid sales tax and licensed the truck. Aso on November 10, 1998, the debtors filed their Application for Title and delivered the required application fee and original Certificate of Title on the truck to the Missouri Director of Revenue. The title as issued to debtors listed them as owners of the vehicle, and also listed Acadia as the lienholder. Acadia, however, refused to fund the loan for the purchase of the vehicle, apparently be
DISCUSSION
Section 549 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part as follows:
Section 519 — Postpetition Transactions.
(a) Except as provided in subsections
(b) or
(c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.1
Baird advanced the funds, and was granted a lien on the truck, subsequent to the filing of the Chapter 7 petition. Thus, since the granting of a security interest in property owned by the debtor is a transfer of property of the debtor, and since such transfer occurred postpetition, and was not authorized by either the Bankruptcy Code or the Court, the granting of a security interest to the Baird Trust is voidable under Section 549.