DocketNumber: 15-40087
[…] That motion was denied on December 3, 2003, and on December 5, 2003, this Court confirmed Anthony and Amy's Chapter 13 Plan. On or about February 10, 2004, the bank seized a total of $2,206.37 from an account held in the name of Arthur and his granddaughter. That sum was sufficient to pay in full the loan secured by the 1991 Ford Pickup. On April 14, 2004, Arthur demanded that the Bank's lien on the title to the pickup be released and sent to him. On April 19, 2004, the Bank complied.
Section 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless
(1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual's business; or
(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.
. . . . .
(c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that
(1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor;
(2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or
(3) such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.[2]
Section 101(8) of the Bankruptcy Code defines "consumer debt" as a "debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose."[3]