DocketNumber: 81 0997 CV W 3
[…] (iii) alternatives to the proposed action,
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should be implemented.
42 U.S.C. § 4332.
The Department of Defense is not excepted from these provisions. Jackson County, Missouri v. Jones, 571 F.2d 1004, 1007 (8th Cir. 1978).
The Council on Environmental Quality has promulgated regulations to implement NEPA. 40 C.F.R. § 1500 et seq. (1981). Section 1501.2 of those regulations states that "[a]gencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values ...," and sets out other guidelines for assuring the objectives set forth in NEPA are met. The Department of Defense has enacted its own regulations in compliance with the NEPA requirements. 32 C.F.R. § 214 et seq. (1981).