DocketNumber: 92-5071-CV-SW-8
[…] Id. Obviously, an action under section 1361 will not lie unless the defendants are officers or employees of the United States or a federal agency. Id.; see also Burnett v. Superior Court of Marin County, 573 F. Supp. 345, 346 (N.D.Cal.1983). In the present case, none of the named defendants are officers or employees of the United States or a federal agency.
Accordingly, the court finds that it does not have jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
Plaintiff asserts this court has jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4. This assertion is patently incorrect.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4, it is a crime for a person "having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States ... [to conceal and not] make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States." Id.
*559 Plaintiff's reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 4 is misplaced.