DocketNumber: No. 94-0474-CV-S-RGC
[…] In conclusion, the Court concurs with the legal conclusion and findings of the court in Circuit City. Moreover and more important ly, under the facts of this case, application of the Federal Dilution Act would have an im
ORDERED defendants’ motion for reconsideration is granted and Count VIII of plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint is dismissed; and it is further
ORDERED defendants’ motion for extension of time is denied as moot.
. Missouri's anti-dilution statute, RSMo § 417.061, provides: 1. Likelihood of injury to business reputation or dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark registered under sections 417.005 to 417.066, or a mark valid at common law, or a trade name valid at common law, shall be a ground for injunctive relief notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services.