DocketNumber: No. 83-0777-CV-W-9
[…] 3) on or about June 11, 1985, plaintiff was informed that her employment had been terminated;
4) on or about June 15, 1985, plaintiff sent defendant a written request by certified mail for the issuance of a service letter in accordance with Mo.Rev.Stat. § 290.140;
5) defendant received plaintiff’s service letter request on June 17, 1985;
6) defendant failed to issue a service letter to plaintiff within 45 days from the date it received plaintiff’s request.
The Missouri Service Letter Statute, § 290.140, provides:
1. Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state and which employs seven or more employees, who shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation and who thereafter within a reasonable period of time, but not later than one year following the date the employee was discharged or voluntarily quit, requests in writing by certified mail to the superintendent, manager or registered agent of said corporation, with specific reference to the statute, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation to issue to such employee, within forty-five days after the receipt of such request, a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character*1565 of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service.
2. Any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damage under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter.
No Missouri or federal court has decided whether the revised statute allows a plaintiff to claim punitive damages from an employer who does not issue a properly requested letter within 45 days of receipt of the request.