DocketNumber: Civil Action Nos. 3:11cv00137-SAA, 3:11cv00152-SAA, 1:11cv00251-SAA
[…] Docket 27. Because this matter is being remanded, the undersigned will not render a decision on this motion, however, this order does not prevent King Construction from seeking to amend in the related cases which remain pending in this court.
. To record the stop notice claim in the lis pendens record, Miss.Code Ann. § 85-7-197 requires (1) reducing the claim for the lien to a writing and (2) notifying the owner in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested. After these two steps, notice may be delivered to the clerk of the chancery court to record the claim.
. Section 85-7-197 requires a written description of "the basis of [the] claim and all of the parties thereto or to be affected by the lien, and such writing shall contain a description of the property sought to be bound, and it shall also set forth the rights claimed in the property to be bound and the person claiming the lien shall make an affidavit to the writing.” Miss.Code Ann. § 85-7-197.
. In Coatings Manufacturers, Inc. v. DPI, Inc., the Fifth Circuit held that the stop notice statute did not apply to equipment rentals. Coatings Manufacturers, Inc. v. DPI, Inc., 926 F.2d 474 (5th Cir.1991).